Privacy Policy

Maintaining the privacy of your personal information is critical to North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic. We understand the need to safeguard the personal information you have en-trusted to us. Therefore we have incorporated principles designed to protect your privacy & prevent misuse of your personal information. We commit to collecting, using & disclosing your personal information responsibly, always maintaining open & transparent communication in order to optimally serve and administer your physical wellness. We will not sell, rent or divulge your personally identifiable information, in any format, to third parties.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal information refers to any “information about an identifiable individual”, including:

1. an individual’s personal characteristics (e.g., name, gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic
background, employment status, marital status, family status);
2. an individual’s health (e.g. health history, health conditions, health services received by them);
3. an individual’s activities & views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an
individual).
Personal information is separate from business information (e.g. an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation. Our privacy policy applies only to personal clients. This policy does not include individuals carrying on incorporated businesses alone or in partnership with other individuals. The following sections answer many of your questions regarding how we gather, protect & use personal information & how we will hold ourselves accountable to you.

WHO WE ARE: 
North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic is a multi-disciplinary physiotherapy clinic. We maintain a database of personal information, only to the extent necessary to administer your physical health and wellness needs. This personal information includes maintaining your:

1. Name
2. address,
3. Contact home telephone number and business telephone number,
4. e-mail address,
5. occupational history, including occupational demands
6. health history including , medical coverage, treatments &
7. other relevant information of interest to our business.

We do work with consultants, other businesses and agencies that may, in the course of their duties, require limited access to your stored personal information. This may include your payment records, mailing addresses to mail out promotional or accounting information, and specific health information which may be requested by government or third party payers. We will restrict access to your personal information as reasonably as possible. We also have third party assurances that they also follow appropriate privacy principles.

PRIMARY PURPOSE: COLLECTING & USING PERSONAL INFORMATION: 
We will explain how we intend to use your personal information prior to, or while collecting it. It will be used only for those purposes which we have explained to you. We will obtain your consent to utilize your personal information for any other purpose(s). The primary purposes for collecting your personal information might include:

1. to verify eligibility for MSP, ICBC & WCB,
2. information about your transactions with us such as account balances & payment history
3. information about your rehabilitation progress for third-party payers
4. to maintain your records of treatment,
5. information to contact, correspond with & respond to your inquiries or requests,
6. to communication with you regarding our services &
7. to permit newsletter & informational communication regarding physical wellness needs.
8. tabulating information that is of relevant interest to our business such as how our clients are responding to treatment or
tracking patterns of specific types of injury profiles.

We collect this information to serve you better. Examples of the type of personal information we collect for those purposes are outlined in the section, “WHO WE ARE.”

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS:
North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic stores and processes your personal information in Vancouver, B.C. Canada. We maintain security standards and procedures to prevent unauthorized access to your confidential, personal information. Our security standards and procedures are updated and tested from regularly to improve the protection of and to assure the integrity of your personal information.

We educate our employees about the importance of confidentiality and customer privacy through standard operating procedures and our internal policies. We take appropriate measures to enforce employee privacy responsibilities.

Each of our suppliers and agents, as part of their contract with us, are “bound” to protect your privacy. Your personally identifiable information is to remain confidential and may not be used for any unauthorized purpose.

When we respond to a legal request or regulatory body inquiry, we ensure the validity of each specific order. If considered valid, we then disclose only the requested information. Otherwise we will seek your verbal and written consent prior to disclosing your personally identifiable information.
We may provide your personal information to other persons not affiliated with North Shore Orthopaedic, such as regulators, service providers or credit reporting agencies. Confidential personal information is only provided wherein we have your written consent or where the law requires our cooperation.

PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION:
North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic does not sell client lists or your personally identifiable information to third parties outside our affiliated companies, unless you request or authorize it. The information is provided in order to complete a transaction you have initiated. Under these circumstances the disclosure is lawfully permitted or required. Sometimes it is necessary to provide your personal information to a third party outside our affiliated companies, such as to an “outside” vendor or service company hired to do our data processing or prepare your account statements. These vendors & service companies agree to safeguard your personally identifiable information & must abide by applicable law. To protect your personally identifiable information we have taken the following steps:

Paper documents are always under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area. Electronic hardware is always under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area. Additionally, passwords are used on all computers. Paper documents are transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes by reputable companies. Staff are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy. External consultants and agencies with access to our personally identifiable information must enter into privacy agreements with us.

It is always your choice whether to provide personal information. Also, you are free to refuse consent or withdraw your consent to collect, use or release your personally identifiable information. North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic will explain your options to refuse or withdraw your consent. We will document, & do respect, your choice to withdraw consent. To discuss your options, in further detail, please contact our designated privacy officer.

CUSTOMER SERVICE CORRESPONDENCE: 
If you send us documented correspondence, including e-mails, faxes and third-party communications, we will retain this information as part of your clinical record. Customer service opinions are critical to us, therefore we will also retain customer service correspondence in your clinical record. We retain this documented correspondence in order to:

1. measure & improve upon our customer service, &
2. to investigate potential fraud or other violations of our User Agreement.

We may, over time, delete these records. Under the laws of British Columbia, we are obligated to safely maintain access to your clinical records for a period of seven (7) calendar years. We will protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards and security measures.

QUESTIONAIRRES, SURVEYS AND PROFILE DATA: 
Occasionally, we offer optional questionnaires / surveys to our clients to assess clients’ needs, wants and interests. We will thoroughly explain, in detail within the survey itself, the purpose for collecting this personally identifiable information & how this information will be used. You are under no obligation to participate in these optional questionnaires / surveys.

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:
We retain your personal information for seven years. During this time third parties, as indicated in #1 of the section “WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION: PRIMARY PURPOSES” may request access to specified, personally identifiable, client information. Your information is only released when we receive your authorization, to ensure that we can answer questions about the services provided. We assuredly comply with these College of Physical Therapists of British Columbia regulations so as to ensure accountability to our external regulatory body. Following the designated seven years, we have procedures to shred and discard, delete, erase or convert your personally identifiable client information to an anonymous form. We retain your personal information only as long as required to fulfill our stated reasons for which it was collected, or for as long as it is legally necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to issues that may arise in the future.

YOU CAN LOOK AT YOUR INFORMATION:
Access and Accuracy: With only a few exceptions, you, the client reserves the right to see what personal information is on record with North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic. We will provide you with reasonable access to your personal information and information about North Shore Orthopaedic’s use and disclosure of that information. We will make every reasonable effort to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. In order to confirm your identity, we may ask you to put your request in writing before providing you with this access. You may access your personal information on record with North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic and information about North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic’s use and disclosure of that information by contacting Sandy Benoit, the office manager. We will assist you by identifying your personal records. We will also assist you by translating “difficult to understand” information (e.g., short forms, technical language, etc). Please note that we may not be able to provide information about you from our records if:

a) it contains references to other persons,
b) it is subject to legal privilege,
c) it contains information proprietary to North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic,
d) it is too costly to retrieve,
e) or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons.

If we must deny you access to review your personal records, we will promptly inform you. We will also provide explanation why we are unable to comply with your request to review your personal records. Also, we do not maintain disclosure records for regular or routine actions. If you have questions regarding decisions made about you, we will explain the rationale.

Accountability and Openness to your Privacy Concerns:
We hold ourselves accountable to you. We will investigate and respond to your concerns pertaining to all aspects of how we handle your personal information. We will explain the application of our privacy policy to your personal information and explain your options to refusing or withdraw consent to the collection, use & release of your personal information. We will also document your choices.

If you identify an error in the content, you have the right to request that it be corrected. This applies to factual information only and not to our documented, professional opinions. We may ask you to provide written notification that our personal file or record is in error. If we are mutually in agreement with you regarding the error, we will make the appropriate written correction(s). Also, where appropriate, we will notify third party individual(s) to whom this information was sent. If we disagree with you regarding your claim that we have made an error, we will briefly document the details in your record. Also, where appropriate, we will notify third party individual(s) to whom your information was sent. This will be in the form of a signed, written statement that the earlier information is in dispute.

NORTH SHORE ORTHOPAEDIC & SPORTS CLINIC Web Site Policy:
Identifiable information: By using North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic’s web site, you, verify your consent to permit us to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy (indicated in the section “WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION: PRIMARY PURPOSES”). If you disagree with our policy you may elect to bypass areas on the website that make request for your “membership” information.

Non-identifiable information: The North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic’s web site automatically collects certain non-identifiable information regarding web site users, such as:

1. the internet protocol (IP)address of your computer,
2. the IP address of your service provider,
3. the date and time you access the web site,
4. the internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to our web site,
5. the operating system you are using, the sections of the web site you visit, the web site pages read and images viewed, and
6. the content you download from the web site.

North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic uses this non-identifiable information for web site and system administration purposes and to improve our web site. North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic may disclose this non-identifiable information to service providers for system administration purposes and archive it for future use.

We share your concern regarding your privacy within the Internet world and commit to it’s protection. The principles set out in this privacy policy apply equally to anything you might do at our Web site.

Cookies: 
The North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic web site uses “cookies,” (a simple HTTP text-only string of data) a technology that installs information on a web site user’s computer to permit the web site to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies improve the services provided to you and enhance the convenience of your web site experience by making it easier and faster to access this web site and its services. Cookies don’t identify you personally, but identify your computer when you visit our site. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits you to turn them off but doing so may affect your ability to use certain features of our web site. Some pages on this web site may require a cookie for access. When entering this web site, a cookie may be stored on your hard drive containing a random, unique user I.D. number. These cookies establish a user session & allow our server to correctly provide site users with the appropriate frames & content. This is used to track how you entered our web site & your traffic patterns or “click-stream” on this web site. These cookies are anonymous & don’t reveal your personal identity. They won’t:

a) follow you throughout your travels on the web, nor
b) capture private data.

You be asked to provide certain personal information as part of an application for use of one of our Web site services, such as access to our Client Centre or Research Reports. If, as part of such application, North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic requests that you transmit confidential information to us over the Internet, we ensure that your transmission is encrypted. When you use one of our Web site services we may compile your user profile for that service (e.g., name, address, account numbers, logon I.D., etc.). Each time you use these services, we collect your logon I.D., information about the pages of North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic’s Web site that you visit while using the service. We use your profile to respond to your inquiries. We use your logon I.D. to identify you as a user of the service. We use this transaction information in the aggregate to assess and improve the service. We may also use the profile information you provide so that we can inform you of other North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic products and services. You can contribute to the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information when using the North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic Web site by not disclosing your designated username and password to anyone.

When you send us an e-mail requesting e-mail response, we learn your exact e-mail address & any information you have included in the e-mail. We use your e-mail address to acknowledge your comments and / or reply to your questions. We will store your communication and our reply for future correspondence. We will not sell your e-mail address to anyone. We may use your e-mail address to send you information concerning our products or services that we believe will interest you. If you don’t want us to contact you with information by e-mail, you may tell us so at any time. Remember, e-mail over the Internet is generally unencrypted. We recommend that you do not send us sensitive or confidential information by ordinary e-mail, as unencrypted e-mail is generally not secure.

Our Web site may contain links to other Web sites. When you click on one of those links, you are contacting another Web site over which North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic has no responsibility & no control.

Declining Communications:
If you wish to decline the information North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic sends via e-mail, you may do so at any time by contacting John McCordic, at admin@nsosc.com 

Securing Your Information:
North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic employs security safeguards to help protect the confidentiality of all personally identifiable information. Nevertheless due to the Internet and Internet technologies, security and privacy risks are beyond our immediate control. Therefore, we are unable to guarantee that your personally identifiable information will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this policy.

Third Party Vendors/Other Web Sites:
Our web site contains links to other web sites or Internet resources. When you click on a link you are contacting another web site or Internet resource. North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic has no responsibility or liability for control over these other web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information.

Privacy Policy Changes:
This Privacy Policy may be occasionally updated & possibly without prior notice or liability to you, or others. You therefore authorize North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic, to collect, use & disclose your personally identifiable information as governed by the most current version of the privacy policy. New, updated versions are posted on North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic’s web site. Continued use of our web site antecedent to any privacy policy changes signifies your consent permitting North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic to collect, use and disclose your personal information as governed by the most current version of the privacy policy. Accordingly, North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic recommends that you regularly review the most current version of the privacy policy.

ANY QUESTIONS OR Concerns?
Contact John McCordic at (604) 987-5291 or admin@nsosc.com to address any questions or concerns. If you wish to formally complain about our privacy practices, please forward it in writing to John McCordic. John will acknowledge receipt of all written complaints. He will ensure prompt investigation and provide a formal written response.

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Phone: (613) 995-8210 | (800) 282-1376 | TTY (613) 922-9190 | Fax (613) 947-6850
www.privcom.gc.ca

North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic
308 – 125 East 13th Street,
North Vancouver, BC, V7L 2L3
Tel: (604) 987-5291 Fax: (604) 987-2541
Email: admin@nsosc.com Website: www.nsosc.com

Enhancing Service to Our Membership

E-Mail Permission Form

With the advancement of technology, we now have the ability to communicate instantaneously through electronic mail (E-mail).

North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic would like to utilize this quick, efficient means to communicate with you, our valued client. Our goal is to enhance service to our clients by sending information and research updates on health and wellness, an informative electronic newsletter, news of promotions and services offered by our clinic and professionals and to host relevant question and answer forums. This enables the opportunity to:

1. Communicate with you quickly regarding your physical health and fitness
2. To receive your feedback quickly without challenges

North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic respectfully requests your permission to obtain your email address to effectively correspond with you.

Also, North Shore Orthopaedic & Sports Clinic guarantees that your personal information will be kept in strictest confidence. We guarantee that your personal information will never be distributed for use by other third parties. As well, you may request to unsubscribe from our email database at any time, should you no longer wish to communicate with us in this manner.

Thank you very much,

John McCordic B. Sc. (P.T.)